Archive 1980-present

Conductor: Martin Hotton
Leader: Hazel Henderson

22nd November, 1980

St Peter’s School Hall
Larsen – “Pastorale” Suite
Mozart – Piano Concerto in C minor K.491 (soloist: Philip Martin)
Mendelssohn – Symphony No.4 op.90 (“Italian”)

21st March, 1981

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall, University of York
Elgar
“Cockaigne” Overture
“Wand of Youth” Suite
Cello Concerto in E minor (soloist: Melissa Phelps)

13th June, 1981

The Guildhall, York
Viennese evening

21st November, 1981

St Peter’s School Hall
Fauré – “Masques et Bergamasques”
Gounod – “Petite Symphonie”
Barber – Adagio for strings
Beethoven – Symphony No.8 in F, op.93

27th March, 1982

The Guildhall, York
Beethoven – “Prometheus” Overture
Mozart – Sinfonia Concertante
Respighi – Ancient Airs and Dances
Haydn – Symphony No. 101 in D (“The Clock”)

22nd May, 1982

The Guildhall, York
Viennese evening

27th November, 1982

The Guildhall, York
Weber – “Jubel” Overture
Mozart – Oboe Concerto K.314 (Soloist: Ruth Watson)
Delius – “On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring”
Beethoven – Symphony No.2 in D op.36

26th March, 1983

The Guildhall, York
Arnold – Four Scottish Dances
Bruch – Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor (Soloist: Eileen Spencer)
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.1 in G minor op.13

21st May, 1983

The Guildhall, York
Viennese evening

26th November, 1983

The Guildhall, York
Rossini – Overture “The Italian Girl in Algiers”
Bizet – Suite “Jeux d’enfants”
Mozart – Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor K.491 (Soloist: Francis Jackson)
Mendelssohn – Symphony No.3 in A minor (“Scottish”)

24th March, 1984

St Peter’s School Hall
Mozart – Overture “Don Giovanni”
Sibelius – “Karelia” Suite
Dvorák – Symphony No.5 in F

24th November, 1984

The Guildhall, York
Mendelssohn – Overture “Fingal’s Cave”
Vaughan Williams – “The lark ascending” (soloist: Harry Cawood)
Jacobs – More old wine in new bottles
Elgar – Serenade for strings
Mozart – Symphony No.40 in G minor

23rd March, 1985

The Guildhall, York
Rossini – Overture “Il Signor Bruschino”
Haydn – Trumpet Concerto (soloist: Duncan Rayson)
Arnold – Serenade
Beethoven – Symphony No.7 in A

13th July, 1985

The Guildhall, York
Viennese evening

Conductor: Martin Hotton
Leader: Catherine van de Weyer

23rd November, 1985

The Guildhall, York
Sibelius – “Finlandia”
Gershwin – “Rhapsody in Blue” (soloist: Francis Jackson)
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.2

7th December, 1985

Clarinet Competition

8th March, 1986

The Guildhall, York
Vaughan Williams – Overture “The Wasps”
Mozart – Clarinet Concerto in A K.622 (soloist: Mark Crooks)
Bartok – Romanian Dances
Beethoven – Symphony No.1 in C op.21

28th June, 1986

The Guildhall, York
Guest Conductor: John Hastie
Viennese evening

Conductor: John Godfrey
Leader: Catherine van de Weyer

30th November, 1986

The Guildhall, York
Schubert – Symphony No.3 in D
Mozart – Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Viola and Orchestra K.364 (soloists: Susan Eaton, Antony Cullen)
Beethoven – Symphony No.6 in F (“Pastoral”)

28th March, 1987

The Guildhall, York
Walton – “Spitfire” Prelude and Fugue
Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto in E minor (soloist: Katie Hull)
Dvorák – Symphony No.8 in G

Saturday 27th June, 1987

The Guildhall, York

Annual Summer Concert

Sunday 13th December, 1987

A Scandinavian concert

The Guildhall, York
Nielsen – Overture “Helios”, op.17
Grieg – Peer Gynt Suite No.1
Sibelius – Symphony No.2 in D, op.43

31st January, 1988

The Guildhall, York
Piano competition

Sunday 27th March, 1988

The Guildhall, York
Mussorgsky – Introduction to Khovanshchina
Shostakovich – Piano Concerto No.2 in F, op.101 (soloist: Robert Melling)
Rachmaninov – Symphony No.1 in D minor op.13

Saturday 9th July, 1988

Ninetieth Birthday Concert

The Guildhall, York

Saturday 26th November, 1988

The Guildhall, York
Sibelius – Pelléas et Mélisande
Ravel – Pavane pour une infante défunte
Mozart – Symphony No.39 in Eb, K.543
Charles Ives – The Unanswered Question
Richard Strauss – Horn Concerto No.1 in Eb, op.11 (soloist: Roger Montgomery)

Conductor: Paul Mann
Leader: Catherine van de Weyer

Saturday 18th March 1989

The Guildhall, York
Haydn – Symphony No.88 in G
Scriabin – Piano Concerto in F# minor, op.20 (soloist: Damien LeGassick)
Schumann – Symphony No.1 in Bb

Saturday 24th June 1989

Annual Summer Concert

The Guildhall, York

Saturday 25th November 1989

The Guildhall, York
Dvorák – Carnival Overture, op.92
Liszt – Piano Concerto No.1 in E flat (soloist: Ernest Hall)
Liszt – Piano Concerto No.2 in A (soloist: Ernest Hall)
Tchaikovsky – Romeo and Juliet
Documents

Saturday 31st March 1990

The Guildhall, York
Beethoven – Overture & Incidental Music to Egmont, op.84
Mozart – Violin Concerto in G, K.216 (soloist: Janine Marshall)
Mozart – Arias: Porgi Amor & Dove Sono from The Marriage of Figaro (soprano soloist: Denise Tavares)
Schubert – Symphony No.1 in D, D.82

Saturday 23rd June 1990

The Guildhall, York
Dvorák – Slavonic Dances, op.46, nos. 1, 3, 8
Grieg – Anitra’s Dance from Peer Gynt Suite No.1
Sibelius – Valse Triste, op.44
Johann Strauss II – Im Krapfenwaldl, op.336
Johann Strauss II – Waltz: “Vienna Blood”, op.354
Brahms (orch. A.Parlow) – Hungarian Dances, nos. 5 & 6
Mozart – Concert Rondo in D, K.382 (soloist: Paul Mann)
Johann Strauss II – Demolitions Polka, op.269
Johann Strauss II – Egyptian March, op.335
Josef Strauss – Jockey Polka, op.278
Josef Strauss – Feuerfest, op.269
Johann Strauss II – Banditen-Galopp, op.378
Eduard Strauss – Frauenherz, op.166
Johann Strauss II – An der Schönen Blauen Donau, op.314
Johann Strauss I – Radetzky-Marsch, op.228

Conductor: Paul Mann
Leader: Claire Jowett

Saturday 24th November 1990

The Guildhall, York
Richard Whilds (b.1966) – The Kiss. Commissioned by the YSO; first performance.
Schumann – Cello Concerto in A minor (soloist: Ioan Davies)
Dvorák – Symphony No.9 in E minor (From the New World)
Documents

Saturday 16th March 1991

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
In memoriam Dennis Matthews (1919 – 1988)
Haydn – Symphony No.44 in E minor (Trauer)
Mozart – Concerto for two pianos and orchestra, K.365 (soloists: Paul Mann and Ernest Hall)
Beethoven – Symphony No.7 in A, op.92
Documents

Sunday 30th June 1991

Central Hall
Bizet – Suite from Carmen
Prokofiev – Peter and the Wolf (narrator: Berwick Kaler)
Strauss –
(Johann) Rosen aus dem Süden, op.388
(Josef) Die Libelle, op.204
(Johann) Unter Donner und Blitz
(Johann) Im Krapfenwaldl, op.336
(Johann & Josef) Pizzicato Polka
(Josef) Feuerfest, op.269
(Johann) Banditen-Galopp, op.378
(Johann) An der Schönen Blauen Donau, op.314
(Johann (father)) – Radetzky-Marsch, op.228
[Photo] Documents

Sunday 24th November 1991

The Guildhall, York
Brahms – Tragic Overture, op.81
Tchaikovsky – Violin Concerto in D, op.35 (soloist: Malu Lin)
Verdi – Music from Macbeth (soloists: Sharon Nicholson-Skeggs (soprano); Patricia Casement (soprano); Greg Clarkson (bass))
Documents

Saturday 7th March 1992

Young People’s Chamber Concert for Piano Recitalists

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
In memory of Grace Stevens
Documents

Saturday 28th March 1992

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Mozart – Symphony No.35, K.385 (Haffner)
Mahler – Rückert Lieder (mezzo-soprano soloist: Jacqueline Edwards)
Beethoven – Symphony No.6 in F, op.68 (Pastoral)
Documents

Saturday 27th June 1992

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Dvorák – Slavonic Dances, op.72
Bernstein – “On The Town”: three dance episodes
Johann Strauss – Emperor Waltz, op.437
Brahms (orch. Dvorák) – Hungarian Dances, nos. 17, 18, 19
Strauss –
(Johann) Egyptian March, op.335
(Josef) Jockey Polka, op.278
(Johann) Bitte Schön, op.372
(Eduard) Bahn Frei, op.45
(Josef) Frauenherz, op.166
(Johann) Auf der Jagd, op.373
(Johann) Eljen a Magyar, op.332
(Johann) An der Schönen Blauen Donau, op.314
(Johann (father)) Radetzky-Marsch, op.228
Documents

Saturday 28th November 1992

Central Hall
Brahms – Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat (soloist: Ernest Hall)
Schumann – Symphony No.3 in E flat (Rhenish)
Documents

Saturday 20th March 1993

Central Hall
Beethoven – Violin Concerto in D, op.61 (soloist: Martin Milner)
Beethoven – Symphony No.3 in E flat (Eroica)
Documents

Saturday 26th June 1993

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Conductor: Edward Huws Jones
Verdi – Overture to La Forza del Destino
Verdi – Arias (baritone soloist: Michael de Costa)
Di Provenza il mar (from La Traviata)
Cortigiani vil’ razza dannata (from Rigoletto)
Johann Strauss – Geschichten aus dem Wienerwald, op.325
Borodin – Polovetsian Dances (from Prince Igor)
Johann Strauss –
Champagner-Polka, op.211
Unter Donner und Blitz
Franz Lehár – Songs (baritone soloist: Michael de Costa)
You are my heart’s delight (from The Land of Smiles)
Music playing (from The Merry Widow)
Strauss –
(Josef) Feuerfest, op.269
(Johann) An der Schönen Blauen Donau, op.314
(Johann (father)) Radetzky-Marsch, op.228
Documents

Saturday 27th November 1993

Central Hall
Haydn – Symphony No.88 in G
Brahms – Violin Concerto in D, op.77 (soloist: Malu Lin)
Elgar – Variations on an original theme, op.39 (Enigma)
Documents

Conductor: Eno Koço
Leader: Claire Jowett

Saturday 26th March 1994

The Chapel, University College of Ripon and York St John (“St John’s College”)
Fauré – Pelléas et Mélisande, op.80
Mozart – Horn Concerto in Eb, K.495 (soloist: Janus Wadsworth)
Dvorák – Symphony No.7 in D minor, op.70
Documents

Sunday 26th June 1994

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Shostakovich – Festive Overture
Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, op.18 (soloist: Maxim Philippov)
Khachaturian – Suite from Spartacus
Documents

Saturday 19th November 1994

Central Hall
Mendelssohn – Hebrides Overture, op.26
Beethoven – Symphony No.2 in D, op.36
Dvorák – Cello Concerto in B minor, op.104 (soloist: Moray Welsh)
Documents

Saturday 1st April 1995

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Mozart – Overture to La Clemenza di Tito, K.621
Mozart – Clarinet concerto, K.622 (soloist: Alan Hacker)
Dvorák – Slavonic Dances, op.46, nos 1, 4, 8
Shostakovich – Symphony No.9, op.70
Documents

Saturday 1st July 1995

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Conductor: Alan Hacker
Gershwin – Rhapsody in Blue (piano soloist: Josephine Peach)
Vaughan Williams – Fantasia on Greensleeves
Grieg – Music for Peer Gynt
Peter Maxwell Davies – An Orkney Wedding (bagpipe soloist: Neil MacLure)
Documents

Conductor: Leslie Bresnen
Leader: Claire Jowett

Sunday 26th November 1995

The Chapel, St John’s College
Mascagni – Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana
Brahms – Hungarian Dances Nos. 1, 3, 10, orch. Brahms
Mozart – Violin Concerto No.5 in A, K.219 (Soloist: Gent Koço)
Sibelius – Valse Triste, op.44
Schubert – Symphony No.8 (“Unfinished”)
Documents

Saturday 23rd March 1996

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Beethoven – Overture, Leonora No.3
Tchaikovsky – Waltz & Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
Mozart – Flute Concerto in G, K.313 (Soloist: Della Pawley)
Borodin – In the Steppes of Central Asia
Mendelssohn – Symphony No.5 (“Reformation”)
Documents

Saturday 29th June 1996

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Borodin – Overture “Prince Igor”
Delius – On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Bizet – Music from L’Arlésienne
Sibelius – Karelia Suite
Elgar – Sea Pictures (Soloist: Jacqueline Edwards)
Elgar – Pomp & Circumstance March No.4
Documents

Sunday 15th December 1996

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Humperdinck – Overture “Hänsel & Gretel”
Smetana – Šárka from Má Vlast
Saint-Saëns – Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Soloist: Simon Fox)
Khachaturian – Waltz from Masquerade Suite
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.2 “Little Russian”)
Documents

Saturday 15th March 1997

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Verdi – Grand March & Ballet Music from Aida
Vaughan Williams – English Folk Song Suite
Brahms – Academic Festival Overture
Saint-Saëns – Symphony No.3 (“Organ Symphony”)
Documents

Saturday 28th June 1997

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Nicolai – Overture “Merry Wives of Windsor”
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No.1 in C, op.15 (Soloist: Leigh O’Hara)
Rossini – Overture Semiramide
Dvorák – Symphonic Variations, op.78
Documents

Saturday 13th December 1997

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Wolf-Ferrari – Overture to Susanna’s Secret
Smetana – Vysehrad from Má Vlast
Brahms – Concerto for Violin and Violoncello, op.102
(Soloists: Roger Huckle & Rachel Burbridge)
Franck – Symphony in D minor
Documents

Saturday 28th March 1998

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Berlioz – Le Carnaval Romain
Borodin – Petite Suite
Vaughan Williams – Tuba Concerto (Soloist: David Nesbitt)
Schumann – Symphony No.3 in E flat
Documents

Saturday 11th July 1998

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Elgar – “Wand of Youth” Suite No.1
Schubert – Music from Rosamunde
Mussorgsky – Night on the Bare Mountain
Sibelius – Finlandia
Borodin – Symphony No.2
Documents

Sunday 13th December 1998

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Elgar – Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands, op.27
Mozart – Sinfonia Concertante K.297b for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra
(soloists: Jane Beadle, Martin Beeston, Jane Lomax, Christina Thomson-Jones)
Sibelius – Symphony No.2
Documents

Saturday 13th March 1999

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Rossini – Overture to “The Thieving Magpie”
Mozart – Piano Concerto in C minor, K.491 (soloist: Josephine Peach)
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.3 “Polish”)
Documents

Saturday 26th June 1999

Centenary Concert

Central Hall
with York Philharmonic Male Voice Choir
Wagner – Overture to “Die Meistersinger”
Brahms – Alto Rhapsody (alto soloist: Jacqueline Edwards)
Rossini – La Boutique Fantasque
Bizet – Carmen Suite No.1 (Hoffman)
Walton – March “Crown Imperial”
Wagner – Arrival of the Guests at Wartburg, from “Tannhäuser”
Wagner – Pilgrims’ Chorus, from “The Flying Dutchman”
[Photo] Documents

Saturday 4th December 1999

Central Hall
Brahms – Tragic Overture
Bruch – Violin Concerto (soloist: Gent Koço)
Dvorák – Symphony No.9 in E minor (From the New World)
Documents

Saturday 18th March 2000

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
In memory of Tony Fisher
Mendelssohn – “Ruy Blas” overture
Bizet – Jeux d’Enfants
Grieg – Piano Concerto (soloist: Leigh O’Hara)
Nielsen – Symphony No.1
Documents

Saturday 1st July 2000

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Conductors: Leslie Bresnen and Will Todd
Beethoven – “Egmont” overture
Delius – The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Todd – Trumpet Concerto – first performance (soloist: Alastair Long)
Elgar – “Wand of Youth” Suite No.2
Tchaikovsky – Marche Slave
Documents

Saturday 2nd December 2000

Central Hall
Blackford – “Scorpio” overture (first performance)
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No.5 (“Emperor”) (soloist: Sarah Beth Briggs)
Dvorák – Symphony No.8
Documents

Saturday 17th March 2001

Central Hall
Jackson – “Brigantia” overture
Elgar – Cello concerto (soloist: Simon Fox)
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.1 in G minor (“Winter Daydreams”)
Documents

Saturday 30th June 2001

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Offenbach – Overture “Orpheus in the Underworld”
Grieg – Two Elegaic Melodies
Copland – “Appalachian Spring”
Gabrieli – “Sonata Pian’ e Forte”
Parry – Symphony No.3 in C (“The English”)
Documents

Saturday 1st December 2001

Central Hall
Verdi – Overture to Sicilian Vespers
Wagner – “Good Friday Spell” from Parzifal
Weber – Clarinet Concerto No.1 in F minor (soloist: Caroline Vaughan)
Gounod – Ballet Music from Faust
Liszt – Symphonic Poem No.2: Tasso – Lament and Triumph
Documents

Saturday 16th March 2002

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Sibelius – King Christian II Suite
Franck – Symphonic Variations (soloist: Gemma Webster)
Borodin – Symphony No.1 in E flat
Documents

Saturday 29th June 2002

Central Hall
MacCunn – Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Smetana – Vltava
Richard Strauss – Horn Concerto No.2 (soloist: Andy Saunders)
Copland – John Henry
Grieg – Symphonic Dances Op.64
Documents

Conductor: David Blake
Leader: Claire Jowett

Saturday 7th December 2002

Central Hall
Weber – Overture to Oberon
Janácek (arr. Blake) – On an overgrown path
Prokofiev – Violin Concerto No.1 (soloist: Gina McCormack)
Dvorák – Symphony No.8
Documents

Saturday 15th March 2003

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Guest Conductor: Alasdair Jamieson
Mendelssohn – Overture to A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Mozart – Piano Concerto no.27 in B flat K.595 (soloist: Faye Williams)
Mendelssohn – Symphony No.5 in D minor op.127 (Reformation)
(encore) German – Merrymakers’ Dance from Nell Gwyn Suite
Documents

Saturday 28th June 2003

Central Hall
Hérold – Overture: Zampa
Berlioz – The Aeolian Harp
Berlioz – Funeral march from Hamlet
Berlioz – Cléopâtre (soloist: Elinor Carter)
Satie – Gymnopédie No.1
Saint-Saëns – “Softly awakes my heart” (soloist: Elinor Carter)
Bizet – Suite from Carmen (soloist: Elinor Carter)
Documents

Saturday 29th November 2003

Central Hall
Bruckner – Overture in G minor
Dvorák – Cello concerto in B minor (soloist: Laura Moody)
Beethoven – Symphony No.6 in F (Pastoral)
Documents

Saturday 20th March 2004

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Kodály – Dances of Galanta
Chopin – Piano concerto No.2 in F minor (soloist: Gemma Webster)
Brahms – Symphony No.3 in F
[Photo] Documents

Saturday 26th June 2004

Central Hall
Schubert – Overture: Rosamunde
Tchaikovsky – Violin concerto in D (soloist: Takane Funatsu)
Schumann – Symphony No.4 in D minor
Documents

Saturday 27th November 2004

Central Hall
Sibelius – Rakastava
Brahms – Double concerto in A minor for violin and cello (soloists: Roger Garland and Jane Hyland)
Sibelius – Symphony No.1 in E minor
Documents

Saturday 19th March 2005

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Weber – Overture Euryanthe
Haydn – Symphony No.92 in G (“Oxford”)
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.4 in F minor
[Photo] Documents

Saturday 2nd July 2005

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Dvorák – Overture: Amid Nature
Mahler – Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (soloist: Sally Burgess)
David Blake – Rings of Jade: poems from the Prison Diary of Ho Chi Minh
(first performance – commissioned by the YSO) (soloist: Sally Burgess)
Enescu – Romanian Rhapsody No.1
Documents

Conductor: Alasdair Jamieson
Leader: Claire Jowett

Saturday 3rd December 2005

Central Hall
Wolf-Ferrari – Overture: Susannah’s Secret
Dvorák – Slavonic Dances op.46 nos. 4 and 2; op.73 no.3
Mozart – Clarinet Concerto in A (soloist: Kate White)
Brahms – Symphony No.4 in E minor
Documents

Saturday 18th March 2006

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Weber – Overture: Der Freischütz
Borodin – In the Steppes of Central Asia
Shostakovitch – Piano Concerto no.2 in F (soloist: Josephine Peach)
Dvorák – Symphony No.7 in D minor
Documents

Saturday 1st July 2006

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Mackenzie – Britannia a Nautical Overture op.52
Butterworth – The Banks of Green Willow
Elgar – The Wand of Youth Suite No.1
Delius – The Walk to the Paradise Garden
MacCunn – The Dowie Dens of Yarrow op.6
Elgar – Variations on an Original Theme (Enigma) op.36
Documents

Saturday 25th November 2006

Central Hall
Brahms – Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Stanford – Irish Rhapsody No.1
Vaughan-Williams – Symphony No.2 (“London”)
Documents

Saturday 24th March 2007

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Mozart – Overture to The Magic Flute
Bruch – Scottish Fantasy op.46 (violin solo: Peter Fisher)
Grieg – Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
Nielsen – Symphony No.2 The Four Temperaments
Documents

Saturday 30th June 2007

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Wagner – Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Rodrigo – Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra (soloist: John Mackenzie)
Rimsky-Korsakov – Sheherezade
Documents

Saturday 15th December 2007

Celebrations!

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Jackson – Brigantia
Elgar – Sea Pictures (soloist: Olivia Ray, mezzo-soprano)
Elgar – Triumphal March (Caractacus)
Prokofiev – Troika
Delius – Sleigh Ride
Hely-Hutchinson – A Carol Symphony
Documents

Saturday 15th March 2008

Views of Italy

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Sullivan – Overture di Ballo
Mendelssohn – Symphony No.4 in A “”Italian”
Berlioz – Harold in Italy (viola solo: Maggy Lamb)
Documents

Saturday 28th June 2008

Sounds for the Summer

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Fauré – Masques et Bergamasques
Grieg – Piano Concerto in A minor (soloist: Alexandra Dariescu)
Honegger – Pastorale d’été
Schumann – Symphony No 1 in B flat, “Spring”
Documents

Saturday 29th November 2008

Romantic Contrasts

Bootham School Hall
Schubert – Symphony no.8 in B minor “Unfinished”
Liszt – Prometheus
Vaughan Williams – Symphony No.5 in D
Documents

Saturday 7th March 2009

Chamber Concert

Unitarian Chapel
5 in a bar (Wind Quintet) – works by Agay, Porter and Debussy
A Garland of Flutes (Flute Trio) – Works by Youmans, Simaku and Cotton
Horn Duo – Sonata by Nicolai
Cellos’ Dining Club – works by Lai, Sherwin, Farfes, Jenkins
Guilhad – Saxophone Concertino
One over the eight (Wind Nonet) – Petite Symphonie (Gounod)
Documents

Saturday 28th March 2009

Sunlight and Shade

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Nielsen – Helios Overture
Elgar – Violin Concerto in B minor op.61 (soloist: Peter Fisher)
Brahms – Symphony No.2
Documents

Saturday 4th July 2009

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Glinka – Overture Ruslan and Ludmilla
Prokofiev – Piano Concerto No.3 in C op.26 (soloist: Grace Huang)
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.5 in E minor op.64
Documents

Saturday 12th December 2009

Manor Auditorium
Berwald – Symphony No.3 in C (Sinfonie Singulière)
Svendsen – Norwegian Rhapsody No.1, op.17
Sibelius – Symphony No.2 in D
Documents

Saturday 27th March 2010

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Walton – Prelude and Fugue (The Spitfire)
Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto in E minor op.64 (soloist: Dorin Tuca)
Martucci – Symphony No.1 in D minor op.75
Documents

Saturday 24th April 2010

Chamber Concert

Unitarian Chapel
Horn Quartet (Mark Sykes, Petr Sehnal, Oliver Balme, Katherine Medway): works by Rossini and Rimsky-Korsakov
Cellos’ Dining Club (Joyce, Graham, Rachel, Shirley, Bella, Margaret M., Margaret G., Ian): works by Tim New, Fauré and Glière
Anna Baldwin: a poem
A Garland of Flutes (Rosalind Grice and friends): works by Gershwin and Simaku
Horn Quartet: works by Clark, Gallay and Handel
Rachael Clarke (clarinet) and Tim Tozer (piano): Debussy – The Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Jan and Dave Truswell: Truswell – Three little pieces for viola and piano
Lucy Jessop and Martin Linnell: Songs by Jerome Kern and Cole Porter
Piano Quartet (Lucy Jessop, Sarah Jones, Joyce Martin, Martin Linnell): Saint-Saëns – Piano Quartet in E (1st movt.)

Saturday 3rd July 2010

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Mendelssohn – Overture: The Fair Melusine op.32
Tchaikovsky – Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor op.23 (Soloist: Alexandra Dariescu)
Dvorák – Symphony No.6 in D
Documents

Saturday 29th January 2011

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Postponed from 29th December, 2010
Beethoven – Overture Leonore No.3 op.72
Elgar – Cello Concerto in E minor op.85 (Soloist: Tim Lowe)
Brahms – Symphony No.1 in C minor op.6
Documents

Saturday 26th March 2011

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Copland – An Outdoor Overture
Sibelius – Karelia Suite op.11
Gershwin – Rhapsody in Blue (Soloist: Kathryn Coombes)
Dvorák – Symphony No.8 in G op.88
Documents

Saturday 14th May 2011

Chamber Concert

Unitarian Chapel
Anna Baldwin (reader): E.M. Forster – On Beethoven, from Howard’s End
String Quartet (Lucy Jessop, Rachel Wilson, Sarah Jones, Joyce Martin): William Boyce – Symphony No.4
Peter Hatcher (violin) & Jo Peach (piano): Beethoven – Adagio from Sonata No.5 in F
Julie Purcell & Rachael Clarke (alto saxophones): Gregory Yanitsky – “Good to Go”
Catherine Luker (voice) & Dave Truswell (piano): Merrill & Styne – “Don’t rain on my parade”
Horn Quartet (Mark Sykes, Petr Sehnal, Oliver Balme, Katrina Crawford): Richard Bissell – Horn Quartz; Humperdinck – Abendsegen (Hansel and Gretel)
Lucy Jessop (voice) & Dave Truswell (piano): Dave Truswell – 3 songs of Czech children
A Garland of Flutes: James Hook – Flute Trio No.2; Terence Greaves – Dance Trio for 3 flutes
Sarah Jones (violin): Bach – Sarabande from Partita No.2
Wind Quintet (Felicity Jones, Christina Young, Julie Purcell, Mark Sykes, Martin Ward): Poulenc – Novelette in C; Dick Blackford – Sarabande; Zequina de Abreu – Tico Tico no Fubá
Cellos’ Dining Club (Rachel Brown, Shirley Roberts, Joyce Martin, Bella, Lindsay Illingworth, Graham Long, Ian Lockie, Margaret Grant, Sian Welsh, Margaret Moorhouse): Tim New – There and Back again; Villa-Lobos – Bachianas Brasilerias no.5
Documents

Saturday 2nd July 2011

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Debussy – Printemps
Ravel – Pavane pour une infante défunte
Khachaturian – Masquerade Suite
Barber – Adagio for Strings
Borodin – Symphony No.2 in B minor

Saturday 26th November 2011

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Wagner – Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III
Dvorák – The Noonday Witch, op.108
Richard Strauss – Horn Concerto No.1 in E flat op.11 (Soloist: Mark Sykes)
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.6 in B minor, op.74 (Pathétique)
Documents

Saturday 31st March 2012

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Elgar – Froissart
Hindemith – Symphonic Metamorphoses
MacCunn – Diarmid: Prelude to Act IV, Scene 2 (first modern performance)
Glazunov – Symphony No.5 in B flat
Documents

Saturday 28th April 2012

Chamber Concert

Unitarian Chapel
John Wardale (violin): Vaughan Williams – The Lark Ascending (extract)
Anna Baldwin (reader): G. Manley Hopkins – The Sea and the Skylark
Felicity Jones (flute), Christina Young (oboe), Julie Purcell (clarinet): Blackford – Spring; Saint Saens – Mon coeur s’ouvre a ta voix
Peter Hatcher (violin), Josephine Peach (piano): Elgar – Romance from Sonata op.82
Roy Jones (violin), Sarah Jones (viola), Josephine Peach (piano): Mozart – Andante from Sinfonia Concertante
A Garland of Flutes (Rosalind Grice, Louise Creed, Angel Gordon, Lindsey Woods): Traditional – Summer is a-coming in; Gerschwin – Summertime; Dvorák – Waltz
Julie Purcell, Rachael Clarke (alto saxophones):
String Quartet (Marjorie Pearson, Sarah Jones, Derek Collinson, Joyce Martin): Elgar – Chanson de matin; Sherwin – A Nightingale Sang; Berlin – Cheek to Cheek
Mark Sykes (horn), Dave Truswell (piano): Truswell – Fantasy for Horn and Piano
Derek Collinson (viola): Bach – Bourrées 1 & 2 from Suite No.3 for cello
Lucy Jessop (soprano), David Martin (piano), Joyce Martin (cello): David Martin – Salve Regina
Cellos’ Dining Club (Rachel Brown, Margaret Grant, Joyce Martin, Margaret Moorhouse, Shirley Roberts, Sian Welsh): Elgar – Nimrod; Tim New – Tango for Cellos
Documents

Saturday 30th June 2012

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Brahms – Academic Festival Overture, op.80
Rachmaninoff – Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, op.18 (Soloist: Alexandra Dariescu)
Bruch – Symphony No.3 in E, op.51
Documents

Saturday 24th November 2012

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Dvorák – Hussite Overture, op.17
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No.5 “Emperor” (Soloist: Alexandra Dariescu)
Jackson – Symphony in D minor
Documents

Saturday 23rd March 2013

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Humperdinck – Hänsel und Gretel (Prelude)
Brahms – Violin Concerto in D op.77 (Soloist: Peter Fisher)
Elgar – Symphony no.1 in A flat
Documents

Saturday 27th April 2013

Chamber Concert

Unitarian Chapel
Anna Baldwin (reader): Robert Browning – Home thoughts from abroad
Dave Truswell (piano): Dave Truswell – Spring Waltz
Roy Jones (violin), Sarah Jones (viola), Peter Robson (piano): Mozart – Sinfonia Concertante, Allegro maestoso
Christina Young (oboe): Britten – Metamorphoses after Ovid: Pan – Narcissus – Bacchus
String Trio (Lucy Jessop, Sarah Jones, Joyce Martin): David Martin – Trio Sonata
Mark Sykes (horn): Lowell Shaw – Just Desserts no.8
Cellos’ Dining Club (Rachel Brown, Margaret Grant, Lindsay Illingworth, Ian Lockie, Graham Long, Joyce Martin, Margaret Moorhouse, Shirley Roberts, Sian Welsh): J.S.Bach – Prelude 22 from the Well-tempered Clavier; Tim New – Blistered Fingers
The Luker Ladies (Catherine Luker, Mary Luker, Sarah Luker): John Williams – Hedwig’s theme; Richard Meyer – Rosin eating Zombies from Outer Space
Lucy Jessop (soprano), David Martin (piano), Joyce Martin (cello): David Martin – Tota pulchra es Maria
Wind Quintet (Felicity Jones, flute, Christina Young, oboe, Julie Purcell, clarinet, Mark Sykes, horn, Tony Fox, bassoon): Couperin – Versailles Suite, 1st movt.; Ball – Comedy Overture; Elgar – Chanson de matin; Abreu – Tico-Tico no fubá; Bratton – Teddy Bears’ Picnic
Documents

Saturday 29th June 2013

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Grieg – Lyric Suite op.54
Saint-Saens – Danse Macabre
Tchaikovsky – Fantasy Overture-Romeo and Juliet
Holst – Beni Mora Op.29 no.1
Delius – La Calinda from Koanga
Fauré – Suite Dolly
Documents

Sunday 1st Dec 2013

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Nicolai – Overture The Merry Wives of Windsor
Schumann – Piano Concerto in A minor (Soloist: Paul Feehan)
Wagner – Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde
Liszt – Les Préludes
Documents

Saturday 29th March 2014

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Brahms – Tragic Overture
Dvorák – Cello Concerto in B minor (Soloist: Tim Lowe)
Truswell – A Day in the Life of Den
Sibelius – Symphony No.3 in C
Documents

Saturday 10th May 2014

Chamber Concert

Unitarian Chapel
Marjorie Pearson (reader): Percy Reeve – Music
Ian Packington (tenor trombone), David Truswell (piano): John Ernst Galliard – Sonata No.5 for Bassoon and Harpsichord
Janice Griffin (violin), David Truswell(violin), Jan Truswell (viola), Nigel Bartram (cello): David Truswell – String Quartet
A Garland of Flutes (Rosalind Grice, Angela Gordon, Lindsey Woods): Haydn – Andante; Mozart – Larghetto; Lehár – Vilja; J.Strauss – Terzetto from Die Fledermaus
Elvington Paino Trio (Rosie Tozer (violin), Sian Welsh (cello), Tim Tozer (piano)): Ashworth Hope – Reverie
Lucy Jessop (violin), Rachel Wilson (violin), Sarah Jones (viola), Joyce Martin (cello): Mendelssohn – Intermezzo; McClean – Tango
Cellos’ Dining Club (Rachel Brown, Lindsay Illingworth, Ian Lockie, Joyce Martin, Ros Roberts, Shirley Roberts, Sian Welsh): Mozart – Ave Verum Corpus; Tim New – A Little Light Music
The Luker Ladies (Catherine Luker, Mary Luker, Sarah Luker): Schumann – From Album for the Young
Andrew Luker (guitar): Montoya – El Conde Olinos; Traditional – Canada/Blue Lake; Traditional – Polish Dance/On the March
Joyce Martin (cello): David Martin – Suite for Cello
Wind Quintet (Felicity Jones (flute), Christina Young (oboe), Julie Purcell (clarinet), Mark Sykes (horn), Anthony Fox (bassoon)): Warlock – Capriol Suite; Elgar – Dream Children No.2; Koepke – Rustic Holiday; Sullivan – Suite No.3
Documents

Saturday 28th June 2014

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Barber – Overture to The School for Scandal, op.5
Griffes – The White Peacock
Copland – Appalachian Spring
Dvorák – Symphony No.9 in E minor “From the New World”
Documents

Sunday 7th December 2014

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Beethoven – Overture Consecration of the House, op.124
Strauss – Four Last Songs (Soloist: Gillian Rae-Walker, soprano)
Rachmaninoff – Symphony No.1, op.13
Documents

Saturday 28th March 2015

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Rimsky-Korsakov – Overture May Night
Ireland – Piano Concerto in E flat
Schumann – Overture Genoveva
Brahms – Symphony No.3 in F op.90
Documents

Sunday 28th June 2015

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
MacCunn – The Ship o’ the Fiend
Gregson – Tuba Concerto (Soloist: Shaun Matthew)
Coleridge-Taylor – Petite Suite de Concert
Schumann – Symphony no.3 (Rhenish)
Wolf-Ferrari – Susanna’s Secret
Documents

Conductor: Shaun Matthew
Leader: Claire Jowett

Sunday 6th December 2015

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Rossini – Overture: Semiramide
Beethoven – Violin Concerto (soloist: James Dickenson)
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.4
Documents

Saturday 19 March 2016

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Glinka: Capriccio Brillante
Bizet: Carment Suites 1 & 2 (selection)
Ginastera: Concierto Argentino (soloist: Alexandra Dariescu)
Beethoven: Symphony no. 5
Documents

Conductor: Derek Chivers
Leader: Claire Jowett

Saturday 8 June 2016

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Holst: Egdon Heath
Britten: Four Sea Interludes
Fenby: Rossini on Ilkla Moor
Elgar: Enigma Variations
Documents

Conductor: Alasdair Jamieson
Leader: Claire Jowett

Sunday 4th December 2016

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Butterworth: A Shropshire Lad
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves
Coleridge-Taylor: Orchestral Suite – The Sea
Coleridge-Taytor: Ballade in A Minor, op. 33
Hanson: Symphony No.2, op.30
Documents

Saturday 25 March 2017

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Leighton: Dance Suite no.1 in D op.53
Saint Saëns: Cello Concerto (soloist: Tim Lowe)
Shostakovich: Symphony no.12 in D op.112 – The Year 1917
Documents

Sunday 2 July 2017

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Mussorgsky: Night on a Bare Mountain
Glazunov: Violin Concerto in A minor, op.82 (soloist: Peter Fisher)
Kalinnikov: Symphony No.1 in G minor

Comments are closed.