Archive 1898-1915

Conductor: T Tertius Noble
Leader: Miss Editha Knocker

1st Concert – Wednesday, 5th April, 1899

Festival Concert Rooms
Mozart – Overture “Nozze di Figaro”
Wagner – Song “O Star of Eve” (Tannhäuser) (Soloist: Mr Dawson)
Bargiel – Adagio (Cello: Mr Jack Groves)
Somervell – Cycle of songs from Tennyson’s “Maud”, Nos.5, 6, 7, 10, 11 (Soloist: Mrs Burrell)
Haydn – Symphony No.2 in D
Noble – Overture “The Wasps”
Benedict – Song “Rage thou angry storm” (Soloist: Mr Dawson)
Elgar – Serenade for strings
Marcello – Sonata in F (Cello: Mr Jack Groves)
White – Songs (Soloist: Mrs Burrell)

  • “A memory”
  • “When the swallows homeward fly”

German – Gypsy Suite (3 movements)
[nggallery id=”3″]

2nd Concert – Wednesday, 21st February, 1900

Festival Concert Rooms
Chopin – Funeral March
Mendelssohn – Introduction and Allegro from Reformation Symphony
Grieg – Andante for strings
Schubert – Allegro moderato from Unfinished Symphony
Mendelssohn – Allegro Maestoso
[nggallery id=”5″]

Sunday, 22nd April, 1900

Military Service

York Minster
The orchestra played:
Chopin – Funeral March
Mendelssohn – Introduction and Allegro from Reformation Symphony
Grieg – Andante for strings
Schubert – Allegro moderato from Unfinished Symphony
Mendelssohn – Allegro Maestoso
and hymns arranged by T Noble

3rd Concert – Thursday, 6th December, 1900

Festival Concert Rooms
Mendelssohn – “Ruy Blas” Overture
Grieg – Suite for strings
Gounod – Song “Salve Dimora” (Soloist: Mr Reginald Crawford)
Schubert – Unfinished Symphony
Handel – Recitative and Aria (Soloist: Mr Reginald Crawford)
Beethoven – “Egmont” Overture
Mozart – Piano Concerto in A (Soloist: Herr Padel)
Purcell – Suite for strings
Pelissier – Song “Awake” (Soloist: Mr Reginald Crawford)
Rossini – Overture “William Tell”
[nggallery id=”7″]

4th Concert – Wednesday, 20th November, 1901

Festival Concert Rooms
Bizet – “L’arlésienne” Suite
Noble – Song “Winter” (Singer: Mrs Burrell)
Bach – Suite for strings
Sullivan – Masque Music
Handel – Songs:

  • “Armida Respietata”,
  • “Lascia ch’io pianga”

Mozart – “Jupiter” Symphony
Goring Thomas – Song “My heart is weary”
Landon Ronald – Suite de ballet

5th Concert – Thursday, 10th April, 1902

Festival Concert Rooms
Sullivan – Masque Music
Weber – Konzertstück (Soloist: Herr Padel)
Noble – Motet “Come O thou traveller” (The Minster Choir)
Mendelssohn – “Hebrides” Overture
Part songs:

  • Parry – “O love they wrong thee much”
  • Rathbone – “Come away sweet love” (The Minster Choir)
  • Bruch – Violin Concerto (Soloist: Mr PV Sharman)
  • Walthew – Part song “Golden Slumbers”

Grieg – Peer Gynt Suite

6th Concert – Thursday, 20th November, 1902

Exhibition Buildings
Schubert – “Rosamunde”
Purcell – Suite for strings
Brahms – Song “Liebestreu” (Singer: The Hon Norah Dawnay)
Mozart – “Figaro”
Tchaikovsky – “Nutcracker” Suite
Wagner – Introduction to Act 3 of “Lohengrin”
Bach – Song “My heart ever faithful” (Singer: The Hon Norah Dawnay)
Rossini – “William Tell”
Stanford (arr) – Irish Airs:

  • “Emer’s farewell to Cucullain”
  • “Battle Hymn”

Meyerbeer – “Coronation” March

7th Concert – Tuesday, 5th May, 1903

Exhibition Buildings
Mackenzie – “Britannia” – A nautical overture
Tchaikovsky – Elegie for strings
Tchaikovsky – Variations sur un Theme Rococo (soloist: Mr Withers)
Mozart – Symphony in G Minor
Smetana – Overture “Die verkaufte Braut”
Cello solos with orchestral accompaniment: (soloist: Mr Withers)

  • Noble – “The Lament”
  • Popper – “Elfentanz”

Moszkowsky – Two Spanish Dances

8th Concert – Thursday, 26th November, 1903

Exhibition Buildings
Conductors: Edward German and Tertius Noble
Bizet – “L’arlésienne” suite
German – Overture “Richard III”
Songs: (Singer: The Hon Norah Dawnay)

  • Somervell (arr) – “Where be going”
  • Parker – “Come, O come, my life’s delight”

German – Symphonic poem “Hamlet”
German – “Nell Gwyn” Dances
German – Song: “O peaceful England” (Singer: The Hon Norah Dawnay)
Noble – “The Wasps”: Introduction to Acts II & III
German – Dances “Henry VIII”

9th Concert – Tuesday, 3rd May, 1904

Exhibition Buildings
Moskowski – Suite “From Foreign Parts”: Russia, Spain
Coleridge Taylor (arr) – Song “The three ravens” (Singer: Mr Francis Harford)
Mozart – “Prague” Symphony
Sterndale Bennett – Song “‘Tis jolly to hunt” (Singer: Mr Francis Harford)
Weber – Overture “Der Freischütz”
Noble – Song “Winter” (Singer: Mr Francis Harford)
Stanford – Irish Rhapsody No.1
Moskowski – Suite: “From foreign parts”: Germany, Hungary

10th Concert – Friday, 4th November, 1904

Exhibition Buildings
Chopin – Marche funèbre (In memory of Gerald Hudson, one of the members)
Brahms – Three Hungarian Dances
Beethoven – Violin Concerto (Solo Violin: Miss Nora Clench)
Tchaikovsky – “Nutcracker” Suite
Violin solos:

  • Richard Strauss – Lento
  • Dvorák – Humoreske

Elgar – March “Pomp and Circumstance”

11th Concert – Tuesday, 7th March, 1905

Exhibition Buildings
Conductors: Samuel Coleridge Taylor and Tertius Noble
Weber – “Oberon”
Coleridge Taylor

  • Orchestral Ballade
  • Song “Beat, Beat Drums” (Singer: Mr J Coleman)

Henschel – Andante from Serenade for Strings
Coleridge Taylor – Overture “Hiawatha”
Wagner – Song “O Star of Eve” (Singer: Mr J Coleman)
Elgar – March “Pomp and Circumstance”
Coleridge Taylor

  • Song “Shoshones’ Adieu”
  • March “Ethiopia Saluting the Colours”

Tuesday, 10th October, 1905

Grand Concert Recital by Canon Fleming in aid of York Training Home for Girls

Exhibition Buildings
Weber – Overture “Der Freischütz”
German – “Nell Gwyn” Dances
Elgar – Serenade for strings
Brahms – 2 Hungarian Dances
Moskowski – “From foreign parts”: Russia, Spain
Meyerbeer – “Coronation” March

12th Concert – Thursday, 23rd November, 1905

Exhibition Buildings
Weber – Overture “Oberon”
Songs:

  • Goss – “O Thou whose beams”
  • Rogers – “Break, Break, Break!” (Male Voice Choir)

Beethoven – Symphony No.7 in A
Songs:

  • Hiles – “Hushed in Death”
  • Walmisley – “Music all powerful” (Male Voice Choir)

Schubert – Ballet Music “Rosamunde”
Wesley – Song “I wish to tune my quivering lyre” (Male Voice Choir)
Bach – Brandenburg concerto for strings
Sullivan – Song “The long day closes” (Male Voice Choir)
Brahms – 2 Hungarian Dances

13th Concert – Monday, 19th February, 1906

Exhibition Buildings
Noble – Suite for orchestra
Weber – Song “Softly sighs” (Singer: Miss Ethel Lister)
Mozart – Symphony in G minor
Wagner – “Lohengrin”: Introduction to Act III
Gounod – Song “The Jewel song” (Singer: Miss Ethel Lister)
Noble – Solemn Prelude
Ambroise Thomas – Song “I am Titania” (Singer: Miss Ethel Lister)
Luigini – Ballet Egyptian

Tuesday, 9th October, 1906

Recital by Canon Fleming, assisted by the YSO, in aid of York County Hospital

Exhibition Buildings
Orchestral Contributions:
Mendelssohn – “Hebrides” Overture
German – “Henry VIII” Dances
Luigini – Ballet Egyptian
Noble – Suite for orchestra
Schubert – Ballet Music “Rosamunde”
Elgar – “Imperial” March

Wednesday, 28th November, 1906

Concert in aid of Barnardos

Exhibition Buildings
German – “Nell Gwyn” Suite
Gretrz – Song “La tauvette avec ses petits” (Singer: Miss Betty Booker)
Sullivan – Masque Music
Schumann – Piano Concerto in A Minor (Soloist: Mr Alfred Hollins)
Mozart – “Figaro” Overture
Songs: (Singer: Miss Betty Booker)

  • Royds – “Lookin’ back”
  • Walker – “Bluebells from the clearings”
  • Walker – “The wind on the wold”

Tchaikovsky – “Nutcracker” Suite
Piano solos: (Soloist: Mr Alfred Hollins)

  • Chopin – Berceuse
  • Moskowski – Tarantelle

Elgar – “Pomp and Circumstance” March

14th Concert – Monday, 11th February, 1907

Exhibition Buildings
Mendelssohn – Overture “Ruy Blas”
Bruch – Violin Concerto (Soloist: Mr John Dunn)
Mozart – Piano Concerto in E flat (Soloist: Miss Caroline Bigge)
Violin solos: (Soloist: Mr John Dunn)

  • Dunn – “Berceuse”
  • Elgar – “La capricieuse”

Purcell – Suite for strings
Moskowski – Spanish Dances 1 & 2

15th Concert – Monday, 18th November, 1907

Exhibition Buildings
Mozart – “Figaro” Overture
Handel – Song “Guardian Angels” (Singer: Miss Mabel Dalby)
Beethoven – “Eroica” Symphony
Elgar – “Cockaigne” overture
Songs: (Singer: Miss Mabel Dalby)

  • Wagner – Senta’s Ballad
  • Bach – Aria
  • Mozart – Minuet
  • Brahms – “Die Mainacht”
  • Holst – “The Moon in Merry June”
  • German – “Nell Gwyn” Suite

16th Concert – Monday, 2nd March, 1908

Festival Concert Rooms
Sibelius – “Finlandia”
Mozart – Violin Concerto in D (Soloist: Miss Leila Willoughby)
Wood – Song “Ethiopia saluting the colours” (Soloist: Mr Plunket Greene)
Noble – Three pieces for violin and orchestra (Soloist: Miss Leila Willoughby)
Songs: (Soloist: Mr Plunket Greene)

  • Stanford – Five songs of the sea
  • Bach – Aria
  • Somervell (arr) – “The gentle maiden”
  • Stanford (arr) – “Trottin’ to the fair”

Stanford – Irish Rhapsody No.1

17th Concert – Monday, 9th November, 1908

Festival Concert Rooms
Moskowski – Orchestral Suite “From foreign parts”: 1.Spain, 2.Russia
Saint-Saëns – Piano Concerto in G Minor (Soloist: Mr Leonard Borwick)
Weber – Overture “Der Freischütz”
Grieg – Holberg Suite for strings
Piano solos: (Soloist: Mr Leonard Borwick)

  • Bach – Organ fugue in G minor
  • Scarlatti – Three pieces

Rossini – “William Tell” Overture

18th Concert – Monday, 15th March, 1909

Mendelssohn Centenary Concert

Festival Concert Rooms
Mozart – “Figaro” Overture
Mendelssohn

  • Violin Concerto (Soloist: Mr PV Sharman)
  • Italian Symphony

Haynes – “Idyll” (Violin solo with orchestra; soloist: Mr PV Sharman)
Jaernefelt

  • “Berceuse”
  • “Prelude”

Mendelssohn – “Hebrides” Overture

19th Concert – Tuesday, 30th November, 1909

Exhibition Buildings
Nicolai – Overture “Merry Wives of Windsor”
Weber – Song: “Softly sighs” (Singer: Miss Ethel Lister)
Schubert – Unfinished symphony
Jaernefelt – “Berceuse”, “Prelude”
Meyerbeer – Song: “Roberto toi que j’aime” (Singer: Miss Ethel Lister)
Elgar – “Wand of Youth” Suite
Wagner – Song “Elizabeth’s greeting” (Singer: Miss Ethel Lister)
Mendelssohn – “Hebrides” Overture

20th Concert – Thursday, 14th April, 1910

Exhibition Buildings
Haydn – Symphony in D
Handel – Concerto (Soloists: Miss Knocker, Miss Willoughby, Mr Groves, Miss Ethel Page)
Chopin – Piano solo “Scherzo” op.31 (Soloist: Miss Ethel Page)
Sarasate – Violin solo (Soloist: Miss Willoughby)
Sibelius – Valse triste
Bach – Concerto for piano and string orchestra (Soloist: Miss Ethel Page)
Beethoven – Overture “Egmont”

21st Concert – Monday, 28th November, 1910

Exhibition Buildings?
Beethoven – “Prometheus” Overture
German – “Welsh Rhapsody”
Handel – Aria “Honour and Arms”
Tchaikovsky – “Nutcracker” Suite
Songs: (Singer: Mr Campbell McInnes)

  • Purcell – “An evening hymn”
  • Peel – “Requiem”
  • Peel – “In Youth is Pleasure”

Coleridge Taylor – Ballade in A Minor

22nd Concert – Monday, 20th March, 1911

Exhibition Buildings
Nicolai – Overture “The Merry Wives of Windsor”
Noble – Gavotte and March from a suite
Mendelssohn – Piano Concerto No.1 in G minor (Soloist: Miss Fanny Davies)
Sinigaglia – Danse Piemontese No.2
Jaernefelt

  • “Berceuse”
  • “Praeludium”

Piano solos: (Soloist: Miss Fanny Davies)

  • Schumann – Romance in B flat minor
  • Chopin – Nocturne in B op.9
  • Sgambati – Toccata

Haydn – Farewell” Symphony

23rd Concert – Monday, 6th November, 1911

Exhibition Buildings
Mozart – Overture “The Magic Flute”
Tchaikovsky – Violin Concerto in D (Soloist: M Zacharewitsch)
Kotchetoff – “A la balalaika”
Elgar – “Wand of Youth” Suite
Violin solos: (Soloist: M Zacharewitsch)

  • Schubert – “Ave Maria”
  • Cardmen – “Danse”
  • Zacharewitsch – “Imagination”

Luigini – Egyptian Ballet

24th Concert – Monday, 11th March, 1912

Exhibition Buildings
Weber – “Euryanthe” Overture
Stanford – Songs of the Fleet (Singer: Mr H Plunket Greene)
Matheson – Aria for string orchestra
Sibelius – Valse Triste
Beethoven – Symphony No.5
Songs: (Singer: Mr H Plunket Greene)

  • Wood – “Ethiopia saluting the colours”
  • Somervell (arr) – “The gentle maiden”
  • Stanford – “Trottin’ to the fair”

Elgar – Imperial March op.32

25th Concert – Monday, 4th November, 1912

Exhibition Buildings
Mendelssohn – Overture “Ruy Blas”
Handel – Larghetto and Gavotte for string orchestra
Beethoven – Piano Concerto in G op.58 (Soloist: Miss Fanny Davies)
Wagner – Overture “Die Meistersinger”
Piano solos: (Soloist: Miss Fanny Davies)

  • Mendelssohn – Scherzo a capriccio, Lied ohne Worte
  • Debussy – Toccata in C sharp minor

Bizet – “L’arlésienne” Suite

26th Concert – Wednesday, 26th March, 1913

Tertius Noble‘s last concert

Exhibition Buildings
Beethoven – “Coriolan” Overture
Wieniawski – Violin Concerto No.2 (Solo violin: Miss Leila Willoughby)
Grainger – “Mock Morris” for strings
Balfour Gardiner – “Shepherd Fennel’s Dance”
Mozart – Symphony in G minor
Bruch – Romance for Violin and Orchestra (Solo violin: Miss Leila Willoughby)
Noble – March (from Orchestral Suite)
[Photo]

Conductors: Edward C Bairstow and Miss EG Knocker
Leaders: Miss EG Knocker and Miss Leila Willoughby

27th Concert – Wednesday, 26th November, 1913

Exhibition Buildings
Cherubini – Overture “Anacreon”
Verdi – Scena and Cavatina from “Ernani” (Singer: Miss Caroline Hatchard)
Schumann – Piano Concerto in A minor (Soloist: Herr Padel)
Grieg – “Peer Gynt” Suite
Heckscher – Suite “Dances of the Pyrenees”
Phillips – Songs: (Singer: Miss Caroline Hatchard)

  • “In the deep silence of the night”
  • “The Enchanted Forest”
  • “My Dreamland Rose”
  • “I dreamt that I was the wind”

Berlioz – Marche Hongroise from “Faust”

28th Concert – Monday, 16th March, 1914

Exhibition Buildings
Smetana – Overture “The Bartered Bride”
Handel – Aria “Si tra i ceppi” (“Berenice”) (Singer: Mr Campbell McInnes)
Beethoven – Symphony No.2 in D
Sibelius – Romance in C
Kotchetoff – A la Balalaika
Songs: (Singer: Mr Campbell McInnes)
Vaughan Williams – “Silent Noon”
Hahn – “D’une prison”
Brahms – “Von ewiger Liebe”
Dvorák – Slavonic Dances

Tuesday, 15th December, 1914

War Memorial Service

York Minster
Conductor: Dr E Bairstow
Chorus: York Musical Society
Schubert – Unfinished Symphony
Brahms – “German Requiem”

First World War

Comments are closed.